Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante 9L-LBR, unk. date 2002
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Inter Tropic Airlines (S/L) Ltd
Registration: 9L-LBR
MSN: 110411
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS) -   Sierra Leone
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL)
Destination airport:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS/GFHA)
Narrative:
The runway at Hastings Field had been sabotaged by rebels overnight with concrete and steel projectiles dug into the tarmac. On an early morning sunrise flight from Lungi, the plane attempted to land and the obstructions tore off the right main landing gear. No passengers were injured.

Sources:

Photo at Airliners.net
Owner of Inter Tropic Airlines by E-mail, 15-9-2010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1983 N764 Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA 0 Blountville, TN sub