This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 1995 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105CBS-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N51948 |
| MSN: | S-774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5743 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250 C-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cameron 278B -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cameron 278B |
| Destination airport: | Cameron 278B |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged during repositioning on a platform when crashed from a hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X02867&key=1 