Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N3904, Saturday 28 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Grasshopper Aviation
Registration: N3904
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:16437 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:56 km E of Nikolai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nikolai Airport, AK (NIB/PAFS)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane climbed to about 800 feet above the ground and the airspeed increased to about 55 knots, the pilot heard a very loud bang, followed by a loud rattling noise. He said that as he was attempting to turn the airplane around and return to the departure airstrip, he experienced considerable difficulty in maintaining longitudinal directional control using the airplane's rudder pedals. Using a combination of aileron control, and the remaining amount of rudder control, he was able to maneuver the airplane for an easterly landing on the airstrip. The pilot said that as the airplane passed over the approach end of the airstrip, the airplane drifted to the right, and he initiated a go-around. The airplane subsequently collided with a stand of trees on the south side of the airstrip, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An improper and undocumented major repair of the elevator torque tube support assembly by an unknown person, which resulted in an in-flight disconnection of the airplane's right elevator, and a jammed rudder. A factor associated with the accident is the inadequate inspection of the airplane by company maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB