Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan V3-HGH, Friday 27 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: V3-HGH
MSN: 208B0930
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:off San Pedro Airport (SPR) -   Belize
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:San Pedro Airport (SPR/MZSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Caravan departed Belize City for an IFR flight to San Pedro (SPR). The fight approached runway 06/24 amidst rain showers. About 2.5 miles away from the runway threshold, at an altitude of about 400 feet the pilot started reducing power to maintain a speed of 120 knots for flap deployment, when suddenly there was an indication of a 1,000 feet per minute descent rate on the VSI. The pilot increased power to initiate a climb, however the airplane continued to descend and impacted the water.
The Caravan was a brand new model, delivered February 2002.

Sources:

News 5
NTSB

Location