Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-RB, Friday 27 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Ocean Airlines
Registration: 9XR-RB
MSN: 810636
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Anjouan -   Comoros
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was holding 15 nm from the destination airport at a height of 2 500 ft AGL, due to bad weather at Anjouan. When conditions improved clearance was obtained for the final approach. The airplane was struck by lightning. A go-around was attempted, but the airplane lost the artificial horizons and gyro compasses as a result of the lightning strike. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep
Panapress
RadioCockpit

Location