Accident Boeing 737-2M2 D2-TBD, Thursday 26 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBD
MSN: 21723/567
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Destination airport:Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAAG Boeing 737 collided with a Westair Cessna 404 Titan II (V5-WAA) while climbing through an altitude of 11,500 feet. The wing of the Boeing sliced through the tail of the Cessna. The pilot of the Cessna, who was alone in the aircraft, managed to land safely at Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS) although 40% of the tail fin and rudder had been lost, with the right-hand elevator and tailplane suffering extensive damage. The Boeing, with nearly 50 passengers and crew on board, continued its flight to Lubango.

Sources:

Sunday Times
NTSB