Accident Embraer C-95A Bandeirante (EMB-110K1) 2292, Thursday 26 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95A Bandeirante (EMB-110K1)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2292
MSN: 110174
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,6 km from Curitiba-Afonso Pena Airport, PR (CWB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Florianópolis Air Force Base, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to carry out an emergency landing at Curitiba's runway 33. Reportedly, both engines had quit. The airplane had taken off with insufficient fuel on board to complete the flight to Florianópolis (FLN).

Sources:

Diário OnLine
Diário Popular

Location