| Date: | Wednesday 25 December 2002 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Telford Aviation |
| Registration: | N1122Y |
| MSN: | 208B0392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5229 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km W off Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Elizabeth City Airport, NC (ECG/KECG) |
| Destination airport: | Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport, NC (MEO/KMQI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna N1122Y departed runway 01 at Elizabeth City (ECG) about 00:30 and climbed to an altitude of 3000 feet. The pilot received vectors for a Manteo-Dare County Regional Airport (MEO) runway 05 NDB approach. At 00:43, the controller cleared the pilot for the NDB runway 05 approach and to maintain 2,000 feet until the flight crossed the beacon outbound. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported doing the procedure turn inbound. The pilot descended below the minimum descent altitude (640 feet agl). The airplane crashed in about 15 feet (4,50 m) of water in Croatan Sound.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's continued descent below the minimum descent altitude, for undetermined reasons, while performing a NDB approach, resulting in the airplane crashing into water 1.5 miles from the airport. A factor in the accident was a cloud ceiling below the minimum descent altitude and low visibility."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location