| Date: | Monday 23 December 2002 |
| Time: | 19:29 |
| Type: | Antonov An-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromist Kharkiv |
| Registration: | UR-14003 |
| MSN: | 36525302011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Baghrabad -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) |
| Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Antonov 140 departed Kharkov at 11:23 for a flight to Isfahan, Iran via Trabzon. The passengers, aerospace scientists and executives, were to visit the test flight of the Iran-140, an Antonov 140 built under license in Iran. At 13:45 the flight landed at Trabzon, Turkey for refueling. About one hour later, at 14:51, the plane took off heading for Isfahan. While descending towards Isfahan in an area of poor visibility, the aircraft collided with a mountain.
Iran's civil aviation authority announced that a pilot's failure to correctly use a cockpit global positioning system (GPS) caused the crash.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Korrespondent
RosBusinessConsulting
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location