| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2002 |
| Time: | 22:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Planemasters |
| Registration: | N277PM |
| MSN: | 208B0143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10120 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,4 km SW of Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC) |
| Destination airport: | Rockford-Greater Rockford Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 208 departed Decatur (DEC) at 21:54, transporting cargo for United Parcel Service (UPS) to Rockford (RFD). At 22:49 the pilot was cleared for the ILS runway 07 approach. One minute later the local controller issued the winds as 140 degrees at 18 knots and cleared the flight to land. On finals the Cessna struck trees and crashed on a plowed cornfield.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the ILS approach. Factors associated with the accident were the low ceilings, high winds, crosswind, and wind shear conditions that existed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)