Accident Beechcraft 1900C N127YV, Monday 9 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2002
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Raytheon Aircraft
Registration: N127YV
MSN: UC-127
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:12473 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14,5 km N of Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been in Mena, Arkansas, undergoing refurbishment and final preparations for a acceptance/delivery flight to its new owner, Hageland Airlines.
On the morning of the accident the airplane departed Mena at 06:20. The Beech was flown to Wichita to pick up the CEO/President of Hageland Airlines, who was the airline's representative to accept delivery and finalize the purchase of the airplane. The airplane arrived at 07:45. The Beech was to fly back to Mena a few hours later so the CEO could authorize a pre-purchase agreement for another 1900C. Departed from Wichita was at 10:43 on a VFR flight to Mena. At 11:30 the airplane began to descend from its cruising altitude of 15,500 feet. Last radio contact was at 11:36 when the airplane was descending through approx. 5000 feet. Descent was continued until flew into rising, heavily wooded, mountainous terrain. The accident site elevation was 2,050 feet msl, about 200 feet below the top of a mountain ridgeline. Reportedly cloud layers were obscuring the ridgeline about the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight collision with terrain due to the pilot's failure to maintain clearance and altitude above rapidly rising terrain while on a VFR approach. Contributing factors were the obscuration of the terrain due to clouds."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
Alaska Daily News

Location