Other Shorts 330-200 N76NF, Sunday 8 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Freedom Air
Registration: N76NF
MSN: SH.3044
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM) -   Guam
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Shorts was inside a hangar at Guam when typhoon "Pongsona" hit. It was blown into the wall and the fuselage was ripped open aft of the cockpit. It was seen at Guam in 2005, being used for spares.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 468

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); October 1992