Accident Kaman HH-43F Huskie (K-600) N321WN, Monday 9 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 1995
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43F Huskie (K-600)
Owner/operator:Freeway Aviation
Registration: N321WN
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-11C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tolleson, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLEANUP RUN OVER A FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOME TREE BRANCHES WITH THE RIGHT MAIN ROTOR BLADE WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE TAILBOOM. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING INTO A MUDDY FIELD. THE TREE BRANCHES EXTENDED 15 TO 20 FEET INTO THE FIELD. THERE WERE NO RESTRICTIONS OR OBSCURATION TO VISIBILITY REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout to avoid a collision with a tree during an aerial application swath run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA075

Location