Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 B-3567, Saturday 7 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Changan Airlines
Registration: B-3567
MSN: 4005
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Xian-Xianyang Airport (XIY) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the terminal building while doing an engine runup. Reported damaged beyond repair. The airport had been affected by heavy snowfall that weekend, which had made the runways and taxiways slippery.

Sources:

Tommy Maurer
Xinhua

Location