| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2002 |
| Time: | 06:12 |
| Type: | Learjet 36A |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Air, lsf CFF Air |
| Registration: | N546PA |
| MSN: | 36-045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12335 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST) |
| Destination airport: | Astoria Airport, OR (AST/KAST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A Learjet 36 corporate jet (N546PA) struck an elk while accellerating through takeoff decision speed at Astoria Airport's runway 08. Takeoff was aborted but the aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest in a marshy patch, 180 feet beyond the departure threshold.. The Learjet was on a support mission for the Canadian Armed Forces.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision with an elk during the takeoff roll. Factors include dark night VFR conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location