Unlawful Interference Boeing 757-3E7 4X-BAW, Thursday 28 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2002
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3E7
Owner/operator:Arkia
Registration: 4X-BAW
MSN: 30179/912
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arkia flight 582 from Mombasa, Kenya to Tel Aviv, Israel was just airborne after takeoff from runway 21 when the pilot reported seeing a flash of light on the left side of the plane. Terrorists had fired two missiles at the airplane, using 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missiles (also known as SA-7).
The pilot elected to continue to Tel Aviv.
Simultaneously three suicide bombers killed 13 people at the Israeli-owned Paradise Hotel near Mombasa.

Sources:

AP
BBC

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 04 April 2000; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Marko Milinkovic; Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE); 12 April 2017