This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ364, an MD-80, was hijacked by mentally ill man claiming to be a member of the al-Qaeda network and threatening to blow up the plane. Hijacker surrendered.
Sources:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2520069.stm 