| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 2002 |
| Time: | 20:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Canada Jet Charters |
| Registration: | C-GYCJ |
| MSN: | 550-0561 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8143 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP/CYZP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Vancouver at 19:18. The first officer was the flying pilot. When the aircraft arrived at Sandspit, the surface wind was strong, gusty, and across the runway (220 degrees magnetic at 30 knots, gusting to 37 knots). The crew conducted an instrument approach to runway 30, and the airplane touched down on its belly. After initial contact with the runway, the aircraft bounced several times with diminishing force as it slid down the runway. It then veered to the right side of the runway, breaking five runway lights with its right wing, veered to the left, and came to a stop about 500 feet from the end of the runway.
FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "The crew did not complete the before-landing checks, ignored aural warnings, and did not lower the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A02P0290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB Report Number A02P0290
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)