| Date: | Saturday 9 November 2002 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | RA-26012 |
| MSN: | 10007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,3 km from Antalya Airport (AYT) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tyumenaviatrans flight 9012 was a chartered service from Asmara, Eritrea to Antalya, Turkey with an route stops at Port Sudan and Hurghada. The aircraft, an Antonov An-26B, was to fly helicopter crews back to Russia. When the flight departed Hurghada, weather forecasts for Antalya were fine. However, when descending towards Antalya, a thunderstorm had formed near the airport. The controller stated that winds were 220 degrees at 35 knots with a visibility of 2000 m.
In conditions of thunderstorm activity and heavy rainfall, the crew deviated to the left of the landing course and took road side lights leading to the platform as runway lights. The captain noticed the error and ordered an increase in engine power to go around.
However, the airplane collided at a height of 10 m with a power transmission pole (1325 m from the runway threshold, 550 m to the left of its axis). As a result of which the left wing separated. The aircraft slid and the right wing hit road lighting.
METAR:
16:50 UTC / local time:
LTAI 091650Z 18015G25KT 9999 SCT025 20/13 Q1007 NOSIG=
Sources:
Hürriyet
airdisaster.ru Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Salehard Airport (SLY); July 2000