Loss of control Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N61RS, Friday 8 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2002
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N61RS
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Westwind N61RS originated from Las Vegas at 13:53 and was destined for Taos to pick up a passenger. After passing the initial approach fix at 14:56, during an instrument approach to the destination airport, controllers heard a "MAYDAY" radio call, and radar contact was lost with the airplane at 1457:08, at an altitude of 14,700 feet msl. The Westwind entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadvertent flight into mountain wave weather conditions while IMC, resulting in a loss of aircraft control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location