| Date: | Friday 8 November 2002 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Brown County Financial Services |
| Registration: | N514DB |
| MSN: | 208B0971 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,8 km S of Parks, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Midland International Airport, TX (MAF/KMAF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Caravan N514DB departed Las Vegas (LAS) for a flight to Midland (MAF). Planned flying time was four hours. An AIRMET was in effect for the pilot's route of flight, that included moderate mixed and rime icing from the freezing level up to 24,000 feet. The freezing level was forecast to be at 12,500 feet in Arizona and that it was dropping down to 10,500 feet further east. The pilot received routine clearances, via his planned route, and climbed to a cruising altitude of 13,000 feet. At 10:09, the pilot requested a climb to 15,000 feet, which was approved by Albuquerque ARTCC. Six minutes later the pilot reported mixed icing and requested to climb to 17,000 feet. The controller cleared the flight for that altitude. At 10:16 ARTCC radar showed the airplane climb to 15,200 feet, then rapidly descend. The Caravan had entered a spin and impacted a wooded area.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper in flight planning/decision making, his flight into known icing conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in the inadvertent stall/spin and impact with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper pre-flight planning/preparation, the icing conditions, and the inadvertent stall/spin."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location