Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIZ, Thursday 7 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2002
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VIZ
MSN: 697
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Juwata -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB)
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp after the pilot radioed they had an engine failure two minutes after takeoff. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but did not make it.

Sources:

Air Safety Week, Dec 9, 2002
BAAA-ACRO
National Transportation Safety Committee
Thomas Brügge
Tommy Maurer

Location