Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil I-GLPB, Saturday 7 January 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1995
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Elistar
Registration: I-GLPB
MSN: 2331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forcella del Sassolungo (Trentino) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 January 1995 when crashed Forcella del Sassolungo (Trentino)
due to a fault in the fuel indicator. No one survived of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers)

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 9.1.1995
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1301&count=50]
3. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-g.htm
4. https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1995/01/08/page_011.pdf