Accident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86452, Wednesday 23 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Tretyakovo Air Transport Company
Registration: RA-86452
MSN: 1622212
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:34662 hours
Cycles:6060 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bishkek Airport (FRU) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Investigating agency: MinTrans Russia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-62 departed Moscow's Domodedovo Airport for an empty positioning to Bishkek. The water ballast tanks were not filled, causing the centre of gravity to be outside the allowed limits. After passing the outer marker on approach to runway 26, a 15-second period of oscillations started with changes in bank angle and heading (between 245 and 255 degrees). The plane passed over the runway threshold at a height of 30 m and at a speed of 293 km/h. At this point the altitude should have been 15 m. At a height of 20 m, at a speed of 297 km/h, the thrust reversers of the no. 1 and 4 engines were deployed. This was contrary to regulations, which stipulate that thrust reversers may only be deployed at the leveling-off altitude of 5-8 m. The nose then rose to a 7-degreee pitch angle. This was caused by the activation of the thrust reversers and the centre of gravity which was too far aft. The pitch-up could not be countered by a 13-degree nose down elevator application. The plane finally touched down on the maingear wheels 1395 m down the 4200 m long runway. The flight engineer, without telling the pilot in command, shut down the no. 2 and 3 engines. With an elevator-down deflection of 10-11 degrees and the stabilizer at -3.3 degrees the crew were still not able to get the nose gear on the ground. After retracting the thrust reversers and with the elevator deflected in a 21-degree nose-down attitude, the nose pitched down from +7 to -2,5 degrees in 2-3 seconds. The stabilizer was then trimmed from -3,3 to +9 degrees which caused the pitch angle to increase again. The Ilyushin ran off the left side of the runway 3001 m past the runway threshold. The plane continued until colliding with a concrete obstruction. The aircraft caught fire and burned out almost completely.

The investigation also revealed that the captain was the general director of the airline. It appeared he had insufficient training and qualifications to act as a pilot in command on an Il-62.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MinTrans Russia
Report number: ??-208-?
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME); July 2000