| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 2002 |
| Time: | 06:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-267B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlanta Icelandic |
| Registration: | TF-ATD |
| MSN: | 21966/446 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73882 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 446 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Teesside International Airport (MME) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Calgary Airport at 22:20 the previous evening on a charter flight to Teesside Airport. Upon nearing Teesside, the crew prepared for a runway 05 ILS approach. The Teesside ATIS current at the time of the landing was reporting a surface wind of 360°at 12 kt variable between 350° and 080° with visibility of 9 km in light rain showers with scattered cloud at 2,500 feet and 4,800 feet. The temperature was +8°C and the Dew Point +5°C, QNH 1003 mb with the runway surface reported as wet. As the aircraft was radar vectored for the approach, it was correctly configured for landing with 30° of flap lowered and the landing gear selected down with medium auto-brake set. The ILS approach was initially flown using the autopilot to capture the localiser and glide-slope with the flight director coupled and engaged in the approach mode. At an altitude of 1,500 feet the commander was satisfied that the approach was stabilised and disengaged the autopilot. When the autopilot was disengaged, the airspeed was 142 kt, four knots below VAPP. A line of rain showers were located across the approach, which the commander described as "like a curtain of rain just short of the runway threshold, which did not appear to reach the ground". he aircraft was cleared to land and the surface wind of 010° at 10 kt was passed by ATC. The runway lights were clearly visible through the rain and the approach was continued visually without difficulty. The aircraft maintained a stable approach until a height of 200 feet when airspeed reduced from 144 kt to 132 kt in four seconds, with the aircraft descending half a dot below the glidepath which activated the GPWS aural warning of "glideslope". The commander reported seeing three red lights and one white light on the PAPIs for which he took corrective action to regain the glide-slope. At 40 feet the speed had reduced to 129 kt and the commander described the sensation of the aircraft being sucked down onto the runway. He applied aft control column to arrest the rate of descent and the aircraft touched down heavily but it did not appear to bounce. The speed brakes deployed and using reverse thrust together with manual braking from 80 kt, the aircraft was slowed to a stop by the intersection with Taxiway B, a landing distance of approximately 4,400 feet. After shutdown a ground inspection of the underside of the tail section revealed that the aircraft's tail had struck the runway, causing damage to the fuselage underside extending over an area approximately 28 feet in length. Pitch attitude at main gear touch down should have been 4.5° but due to the low airspeed, it increased to 8° at 50 feet and 11.5° at touchdown, partly because thrust was retarded to idle during the flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2002/10/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Richard Bowater; Teesside International Airport (MME); 16 October 2002