Other Avro RJ85 N528XJ, Tuesday 15 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink, opb Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N528XJ
MSN: E2353
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Avro RJ85 was had received a maintenance check and was being taxied back to the terminal. The mechanics were not able to stop the plane in time. It collided with the jetway at gate C2, causing considerable damage to the jetway as a well as the airplane. The no. 1 engine was almost entirely ripped off its mountings and the flight deck sustained serious structural damage.

Sources:

Smiliner.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) William Farris; Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM); 18 January 2020