| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 2005 |
| Time: | 18:26 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB |
| Owner/operator: | Henry C Davis II |
| Registration: | N50KV |
| MSN: | T26-115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9415 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE 331-1-151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg, SC (SBA) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrenceville, GA (LZU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While executing an instrument approach to land on runway 25, the airplane collided with the runway, and collapsed the right main landing gear. The airplane subsequently burst into flames after the pilot and passenger exited the airplane. Post-accident examination of the engines found both the left and right engine fuel controls in a low power setting. Examination of the propeller control found both propellers at 30-degrees. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical problems during flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050428X00516&key=1 Location