| Date: | Monday 7 October 2002 |
| Time: | 10:17 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | Exec-Jet |
| Registration: | N57EJ |
| MSN: | 525A-0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter Regional Airport, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Plainville-Robertson Airport, CT |
| Destination airport: | Dexter Regional Airport, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a runway 34 touchdown, the plane did not decelerate as expected. The pilot aborted the landing, but the plane did not accelerate as expected, overran the runway, went down a dropoff and came to rest 300 feet past the runway. Possible hull-loss.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to land with excessive speed, and his delayed decision to perform an aborted landing, both of which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the tail wind."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03FA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB