| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2002 |
| Time: | 09:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Rieker Air Service |
| Registration: | D-IEAR |
| MSN: | 551-0018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9901 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Basel, Switzerland/Mulhouse-EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Basel/Mulhouse-EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When reaching the decision height the crew continued the Cat 1 approach on runway 16 at Basle-Mulhouse, although they did not have the runway lights in sight. The aircraft hit the ground 300 m before the runway threshold and 40 m beside the extended centerline, right at the time when the crew started the go-around/missed approach procedure. The Citation took off again, but the left hand main gear was seriously damaged. The crew diverted to Stuttgart and made a partial gear up landing on a grass strip next to the runway.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location