| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2002 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Deraps Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FLGA |
| MSN: | 279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 105 km N of Natashquan, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lake de l'Avion, QC |
| Destination airport: | Aguanish River, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter took off from Lake de l'Avion near Natashquan Airport at approximately 10:50 on a flight to a hunting camp 57 miles to the north along the Aguanish River. Upon arriving at the destination the aircraft flew over part of the neighbouring forest before crashing upside down on rugged ground.
FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "Because of the geographic and weather conditions, the pilot probably had trouble judging his horizontal and vertical distance with respect to the mountain, and the aircraft crashed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TSB Report A02Q0130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_279.html Location