Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18V EX-904, Sunday 15 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: EX-904
MSN: 182004904
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nzagi Airport (NZA) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nzagi Airport (NZA/FNZG)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after it overran the runway on landing.

Sources:

Scramble 283

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via W. Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); March 2002