Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-7Q8 S7-SEZ, Monday 9 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Q8
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration: S7-SEZ
MSN: 30727/1005
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ) -   Seychelles
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Mumbai (Bombay) to Male, a man armed with an eight-inch knife/razor blade attempted to seize the aircraft by holding the knife next to the throat of a female cabin crew member and demanded that the flight be diverted to an eastern European State. The crew members managed to overpower the perpetrator and he was handed over to the security authorities at Male International Airport. The perpetrator passed through security and certain prohibited items were detected and removed, but the knife went undetected. It was apparently concealed in a box containing bead garland used for saying prayers.

Sources:

E-mail David Savy (7-5-2007)
Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2018 OY-JTY Jettime 0 Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) non
Low fuel emergency