Accident Fokker 100 PT-MRL, Friday 30 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MRL
MSN: 11441
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight 3499 departed Salvador at 08:46. Excessive pressure in the hydraulics prevented the landing gear from being lowered. An emergency belly landing at Viracopos Airport was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Agência Estado
Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Folha Online

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR); December 1996