| Date: | Friday 30 August 2002 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MQH |
| MSN: | 11512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21929 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birigui, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Fokker 100 plane departed São Paulo at 09:48 for a flight to Campo Grande. At cruising altitude, the crew noted "fuel filter" and "fuel low press" warnings for the no. 2 engine. They took action, but a little while later a fuel unbalance situation developed. The aircraft was losing fuel quickly, so the crew decided to divert to Araçatuba, SP (ARU), however both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion when the aircraft still was still 16 miles from the airport. The crew carried out an emergency landing in a farm field. One cow was killed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Preliminary reports say a fuel line to the no. 2 engine fuel pump snapped, causing a fuel leak.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RF026/CENIPA/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Folha Online
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers collection; Birigui, SP; 30 August 2002

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN); 12 October 1997