| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 2002 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54E (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-GQIC |
| MSN: | 27343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2000-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diavik Airport, NT (DVK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Diavik Airport, NT (DVK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DC-4 struck the approach lights and touched down about three feet short of the threshold of runway 10 at the Diavik Airport. The aircraft spun around, the right wing separated and fire erupted in the wreckage which came to rest on the runway about 1000 feet from the threshold. The crew evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries, and AFF was on the scene within 5 minutes and extinguished the fire.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2002C1097
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brantford Airport, ON (YFD); August 1996