| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2002 |
| Time: | 13:28 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Service Aviation |
| Registration: | EC-GXX |
| MSN: | 35A-263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet departed Málaga Airport (AGP) on a flight to Asturias Airport (OVD), Biarritz (BIQ) and Olbia (OLB). The aircraft landed heavy following a visual approach to runway 11 at Asturias. A visual inspection did not reveal any damage. The next legs were uneventful until the airplane approached Olbia. During the descent into Olbia the crew encountered a zone of severe turbulence, which lasted about three minutes. After landing it was established that the airplane had sustained buckling at the connections between the wing and the rear fuselage and some damage to the engine pylons.
PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from Italian): A heavy landing made at Avila airport, followed by the crossing in flight of an area of severe turbulence during the transfer to Italy.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A/19/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location