| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1974 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9262L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Richmond, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morris,Minn |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obsvd aircraft fly length of runway,clbd to abt 500ft,aircraft nosed over spun with nose straight dwn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB