Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZC, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZC
MSN: F406-0028
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a charter flight to carry a party of hunters to Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip. It took
off from Dar es Salaam at 06:00 with one pilot and nine passengers. It was also carrying a load of supplies for the Muyowasi hunting camp.
The flight to destination was uneventful and the runway was in sight at 08:14 hours.
On reaching the runway the aircraft was too high and the pilot had to lower the nose for descent to flaring height. When the aircraft was finally flared, it gained speed and floated for much of the way down the runway. After covering about two-thirds of the runway length the brakes became effective and the aircraft swerved to the right. On crossing the right edge of the runway it collided with stumps and trees as it rolled in the bush parallel to the runway center line. As it did so the nose landing gear struck a stump and collapsed, causing both propellers to strike the ground. The aircraft finally came to rest a short distance beyond the right end of the runway. There was fuel spillage but fire did not brake out.

Sources:

TCAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2013 5H-TZC Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services 0 Seronera Airport (SEU) unk

Location