Runway excursion Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N50BK, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Corporate Flight International
Registration: N50BK
MSN: S550-0031
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5776 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City Airport, CA (RBF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (RBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing Las Vegas at 10:38, the flight, operating as Vegas 850, climbed to FL220 for the 137 nautical mile trip. At 11:01 the aircraft began a descent to 14,000 feet. At 11:07 and 8 nautical miles NNE of the Big Bear City Airport, the pilot reported the airport in sight. The aircraft continued descending and turned to the east, then back to the west for a landing on runway 26. Approaching the airport, the Citation crew called for local traffic advisories and were warned that a wind shear condition existed approximately one-quarter of the way down the approach end of the runway. When the Citation was on an approximately 2 to 3 mile final approach to runway 26, the pilot of another plane on the approach radioed the Citation crew that the winds had changed to 060 degrees at 8 knots and that he was changing to runway 08. The Citation crew did not acknowledge this transmission. The aircraft subsequently landed on runway 26 (5,260 feet usable) and overran the departure end of the runway. After overrunning the runway, the aircraft went through the airport boundary fence, across an airport perimeter road, and came to rest upright in a dry lakebed approximately 400 feet from the departure end of runway 26. A post-impact fire ensued, after which all occupants exited the aircraft successfully through the main cabin door.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper in-flight planning, improper use of performance data, the tailwind condition, failure to perform a go-around, and the pilot-induced porpoising condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location