Accident Ilyushin Il-86 RA-86060, Sunday 28 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-86
Owner/operator:Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-86060
MSN: 51483203027
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:18363 hours
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km N of Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 86, registration RA-86060, was destroyed when it crashed on takeoff from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia.
The aircraft had been chartered to carry out a return flight between Sheremetyevo Airport and Sochi. After completion of this flight, the aircraft was to be repositioned to the home base at Saint Petersburg.
On takeoff, two seconds after rotation, the stabilizer trimmed to the full up (-12 degrees) position. This brought the aircraft in a
supercritical angle of attack, which could not be arrested by pushing the control column to the full forward position. The aircraft stalled and impacted the ground.

The cause could not be determined with certainty due to the almost complete destruction of the main and reserve stabilizer control system units as a result of the fire on the ground and lack of information on the primary and backup stabilizer control systems on the flight data recorder, and the lack of crew comments on the cockpit voice recorder.
The accident of IL-86 RA-86060 could be caused by an electrical failure in the stabilizer control system, which led to the reverse control response when controlling the stabilizer from the main system or inadequate actions of one of the pilots, expressed in pressing and holding the "pitch up" stabilizer switch on the control column.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
UUEE 281100Z 05003MPS 010V100 CAVOK 27/08 Q1028 NOSIG=

12:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
UUEE 281200Z 05003MPS 020V100 CAVOK 27/09 Q1028 NOSIG=

Sources:

Accident report
Avia.ru
ICAO Adrep 5/02
RIA Novosti

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); July 2001