Other Ilyushin Il-76MD UR-76717, Saturday 27 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Lvovskie avialinii
Registration: UR-76717
MSN: 0073474216
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During an air show at the Lviv-Snilow Airport, Ukraine, a Ukraine Air Force Sukhoi Su-27UB was performing low-altitude manoeuvres. The aircraft hit touched a parked Ilyushin Il-76 (UR-76717) before crashing in flames into the audience, killing 77. Both pilots of the Su-27 ejected and survived.
The Ilyushin sustained damage to the nose and was withdrawn from use. It was broken up in January 2012.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alexei Shevelev; Lvov-Snilow Airport (LWO)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); April 2000