Accident Antonov An-26 9Q-CMC, Friday 26 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Africa One
Registration: 9Q-CMC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff was rejected, following which the nose gear collapsed. The main gear legs then also collapsed. The aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 283
Tommy Maurer

Location