Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AGF, Wednesday 17 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Skyline Airways
Registration: 9N-AGF
MSN: 828
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km N of Surkhet Airport (SKH) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL)
Destination airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Jumla at 14:04 for a 25-minute flight to Surkhet. Some 18 minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of about 6500 feet, the aircraft crashed into trees and crashed against the Gargare Danda hill in bad weather.

Sources:

nepalnews.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; April 2000