Gear-up landing Accident Tupolev Tu-134A RA-65605, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Kras Air
Registration: RA-65605
MSN: 09070
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed with nose gear retracted. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and stored at Irkutsk. It was seen operational again in January 2005.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 279

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 30 April 1989