Other Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1032G, Sunday 14 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Sunrise Airlines
Registration: N1032G
MSN: 208B0329
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Blown over in a storm. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but was repaired. Following repairs the plane was ferried to Kenya in December 2003 where it is being operated by AIM Air.

Sources:

Scramble 283

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Hawkins; Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT); 2002