| Date: | Monday 1 July 2002 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Owner/operator: | Province of Ontario |
| Registration: | C-GOGZ |
| MSN: | 2043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL) |
| Destination airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of the Bombardier CL-415 (C-GOGZ) was taxiing for departure at Pickle Lake (CYPL), for a local fire-fighting flight. As the aircraft was manoeuvering, its left wingtip struck a standing Bell 205A, C-GFFY, which was parked on the ramp. No injuries resulted. The CL-415 sustained damage to its left wing. The Bell 205A sustained damage to its main rotor system.
Sources:
CADORS 2002O0804