| Date: | Monday 24 June 2002 |
| Time: | 16:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-2K9 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Aviation |
| Registration: | SX-BOA |
| MSN: | 55056/5015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6643 hours |
| Engine model: | BMW RR BR715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Olympic flight 192 taxied to runway 25 for departure. The aircraft used taxiway November which ran past a general aviation ramp. At 16:11 a private Cessna 172P (registration D-ENMT) entered taxiway November. Both aircraft collided, causing severe damage to the Boeing's left wing and the Cessna's propeller and right wing. According to the FDR the Boeing had been taxiing at a speed of 36 knots. It appeared that both aircraft where on different frequencies (Tower and Ground frequencies) when they were cleared to taxi to the runway.
SCHLUSSFOLGERUNGEN:
Die Ursachen für diesen Unfall waren:
- Mangelnde Kommunikation zwischen der Cessna und dem Kontrollturm bezüglich des Konfliktverkehrs beim Verlassen des Vorfeldes der Allgemeinen Luftfahrt.
- Mangelnde Aufmerksamkeit in beiden Flugzeugen für den umgebenden Verkehr beim Rollen zum Start
- Unzureichende Beachtung der veröffentlichten Betriebsverfahren für das Verlassen des Vorfeldes
der Allgemeinen Luftfahrt
Beigetragen zu den Ursachen hat:
- Durch einen Mangel im Fehlervermeidungssystem für die Luftfahrzeugführer, Festlegungen im Ablauf
des örtlichen Betriebsverfahrens FSG / DFS, war eine Informationslücke bei Piloten und Lotsen entstanden.
- Die nationale Luftverkehrsordnung (§ 12 LuftV0) enthält keine Regelungen, die mit der Richtlinie
3.2.2.7.1 im ANNEX 2 der ICAO vergleichbar sind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X128-1-2/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU id. 3X128-1-2/02
Location