| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2002 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Whiteshell Air Service |
| Registration: | C-GGON |
| MSN: | 225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | George Lake, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-3 Otter on floats collided with trees after an overshoot from an attempted water landing. The pilot was attempting to land on a lake east of Lac du Bonnet to avoid poor weather (estimated 300 to 400 foot ceiling and 1 to 1.5 miles visibility). When the pilot realized the water conditions on the lake were glassy, he elected to overshoot. The aircraft was unable to climb above rising terrain and struck a tree. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the lone occupant was not injured.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 2003 |
C-GGON |
Whiteshell Air Service |
0 |
4 km E of Lac du Bonnet, MB |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |