Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N786DM, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Isla Nena Air Services
Registration: N786DM
MSN: 208B0922
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques Airport (VQS) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Destination airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna pilot entered the Vieques (VQS) traffic pattern on the downwind leg at 1,000 feet, and turned from base to final. At the same time a Vieques Air Link Britten Norman BN-2A Islander (N663VL) turned left from base leg to final approach. At 500 feet, both airplanes touched wing tips; the Cessna's damage was to the right wing and the Britten-Norman's damage was to the left wing. The Britten-Norman's pilot continued the approach and landed without further incident on runway 09. The Cessna's pilot initiated a go-around, for another approach, and landed without further incident on runway 09.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of both pilots to see and avoid, also causal was the failure of the pilot of the Britten-Norman Islander (N663VL) to yield right of way to an aircraft in the traffic pattern."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA119A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2003 N786DM Isla Nena Air Services 0 near Culebra Airport (CPX) sub
14 April 2023 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua min
Shot down
9 October 2023 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Highland Papua min
16 February 2024 PK-LTF Asian One Air 0 Beoga Airport min
Shot down

Location