| Date: | Saturday 15 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 |
| Owner/operator: | Schreiner Airways |
| Registration: | PH-SDU |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During maintenance at Maastricht (MST) the right hand main undercarriage was replaced. The landing gear was retracted and deployed several times and performed satisfactory. Prior to being released to the leasing company a test flight was made. During an instrument approach the landing gear was selected down, but the right hand undercarriage did not lock down. The crew recycled the gear and again the right hand main gear came down but failed to lock.
The 'alternate gear extension' procedure was followed but it again failed to lock.
Upon landing the right had undercarriage collapsed.
The final report of the investigation did not conform to ICAO Annex 13 standards and did not contain a Probable cause.
It was noted that the hydraulic swivel assembly was connected upside down. This caused the swivel to bend when the landing gear was lowered, preventing it from locking down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2002086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location